CASE NO. CV 14-00219 MMM (JCGx)
[…] As a result, Teruya was traveling at least six miles per hour above the Terminal's speed limit. 9. The government argues that Teruya was not traveling at an excessive speed because California's prima facie speed limit of 25 miles per hour applied at the Terminal. California Vehicle Code § 22352 states that, in the absence of contrary signs, the prima facie speed limit "[o]n any highway other than a state highway, in any business or residence district unless a different speed is determined by local authority under procedures set forth in this code" is 25 miles per hour. See CAL. VEH. CODE § 22352(b)(1).