CASE NO. CV 14-00219 MMM (JCGx)
[…] San Jose City Lines, Inc., 41 Cal.2d 432, 438-40 (1953)); Huffman v. Voth, 90 Cal.App.2d 305, 308 (1949) ("If it be assumed that it discloses a speed in excess of the prima facie speed provided for [in the Vehicle Code], it shall not be taken as establishing negligence as a matter of law, and must be considered and passed upon as a matter of fact"); CAL. VEH. CODE § 40831 ("In any civil action proof of speed in excess of any prima facie limit declared in Section 22352 at a particular time and place does not establish negligence as a matter of law but in all such actions it shall be necessary to establish as a fact that the operation of a vehicle at the excess speed constituted negligence"). 14. The court concludes that Teruya's speed - six miles per hour above the posted speed limit - was unreasonable and negligent under the circumstances.