S-23-282
[…] The limitation on relation back following a lapsed notice of commencement "provides persons who deal with the land a mechanism for assuring themselves that no construction claimant can later come in and take priority over their interest." Therefore, contravening S&H and RIP's argument, the NCLA does not contain any provision that failing to obtain priority prevents a construction lien from attaching or automatically extinguishes the lien.
Unif. Simplification of Land Transfers Act, supra note 23, § 5-207, comment 2, 14 U.L.A. at 335.
Id., comment 6, 14 U.L.A. at 335.
In addition, under § 52-139, "a construction lien has priority over adverse claims against the real estate as if the construction-lien claimant were a purchaser for value without knowledge who had recorded at the time his or her lien attached," except as to (1) subsequent advances "made under a [construction] security agreement recorded before the construction lien attached," if particular requirements are met, and (2) if the construction lien was not recorded at the time a protected party records a title.
See Lincoln Lumber Co. v.