S-23-282
[…] Without limiting the real estate being improved or directly benefited to the "contracting owner's real estate," § 52-133(4) would be unable to distinguish between real estate owned and unowned by the contracting owner. Similarly, § 52-133(6) refers to the "apportionment" of construction liens, which provides further support for the conclusion that the term "contracting owner's" is used only to identify the geographic or spatial extent of the real estate to which a construction lien attaches.
See, also, § 52-133(5).
Moreover, S&H and RIP's reading of § 52-133 ignores § 52-147, which governs the recording requirements of a contractor's lien. Among other things, § 52-147 provides that a recorded lien needs to state the "real estate subject to the lien" and the "name of the person against whose interest in the real estate a lien is claimed." But § 52-147(2) plainly refutes S&H and RIP's argument, as it provides: "The name given in the lien in accordance with the requirement of subdivision (1)(b) of this section may be the name of the contracting owner or the name of the record holder of the contracting owner's interest at the time of recording the lien." (Emphasis supplied.)
§ 52-147(1)(a).
§ 52-147(1)(b).
Section 52-147(2) evinces that § 52-133 does not contemplate or include any temporal limitation on ownership of the property to which a lien may attach, as S&H and RIP contend.