S-23-282
[…] See, also, Unif. Construction Lien Act § 102(16), 7 (pt. III) 10-11 (2002).
Reading § 52-133 in light of this definition, there is no question that the "contracting owner's real estate" was established at the time the contract to improve the real estate was entered into. Under § 52-131(1), "[a] person who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate improvement contract has a construction lien . . . to secure the payment of his or her contract price," and § 52-131(2) goes on to provide that "[a] lien arises . . . only if the claimant records a lien within the time specified by section 52-137." The time specified by § 52-137(1) is "after entering into the contract under which the lien arises and not later than [120] days after his or her final furnishing of services or materials."
Under these provisions, contractors who furnish services or materials have a construction lien, and the lien arises out of the improvement contract-not from the recording of the lien.