S-23-282
[…] [The term] includes rents [and] the interest of a landlord or tenant . . . .
Id., § 1-201(15), 14 U.L.A. at 259-60.
We note that when the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws carved out article 5 of the USLTA into the Uniform Construction Lien Act in 1987, it included this definition of "real estate" within the general definitions section equivalent to § 52-127.
See, also, Unif. Construction Lien Act § 102(16), 7 (pt. III) 10-11 (2002).
Reading § 52-133 in light of this definition, there is no question that the "contracting owner's real estate" was established at the time the contract to improve the real estate was entered into. Under § 52-131(1), "[a] person who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate improvement contract has a construction lien . . . to secure the payment of his or her contract price," and § 52-131(2) goes on to provide that "[a] lien arises . . . only if the claimant records a lien within the time specified by section 52-137." The time specified by § 52-137(1) is "after entering into the contract under which the lien arises and not later than [120] days after his or her final furnishing of services or materials."