May 19, 1970.
[…] The affidavit goes on to state as a fact that defendant failed to request the administrative hearings which the statute provides as a condition precedent to a challenge to the validity or accuracy of an assessment, and then legally concludes that the several determinations made by the administrator became final under § 44-19-16, and became debts due the state under § 44-19-21.
Section 44-19-14 provides, where material, that
"If any person fails to make a return, the tax administrator shall make an estimate of the amount of the gross receipts of the person or, as the case may be, of the amount of the total sales price of tangible personal property sold or purchased by the person, the storage, use, or other consumption of which in this state is subject to the use tax. The estimate shall be made for the month or months in respect to which the person failed to make a return and shall be based upon any information which is in the tax administrator's possession or may come into his possession. * * * After making his determination the tax administrator shall mail a written notice of the estimate, determination, and penalty."
Section 44-19-17 governs. It provides in pertinent part that