Noel v. Law Office of Mark E. Feinberg
[…] Further, "[t]he failure to establish proximate cause mandates the dismissal of a legal malpractice action, regardless of the negligence of the attorney" (Reibman, 3 02 AD2d at 291, citing Tanel v Kreitzer & Vogelman, 293 AD2d 420, 421 [2002]; Pellegrino, 291 AD2d at 63).

Pre-Judgment Order of Attachment

Pursuant to CPLR 6201(3), the only provision that could be applicable to the facts now before the court:

"An order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when:



"[T]he defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts."