Noel v. Law Office of Mark E. Feinberg
[…] Rather, 'plaintiff must prove that it was the attorney's negligence which proximately caused the actual and ascertainable damages that resulted' (Ressis v Wojick, 105 AD2d 565, 567 [1984])."
(Plymouth Org. v Silverman, Collura & Chernis, P.C., 21 AD3d 464, 465 [2005]; accord Antokol & Coffin v Myers, 30 AD3d 843, 845 [2006]). '"The threat of future harm, not yet realized, is not enough'" (IGEN v White, 250 AD2d 463, 465 [1998], quoting Prosser and Keeton, Torts § 30, at 165 [5th ed 1984]).

As is also relevant to the issues now before the court, CPLR 211(b) provides that "[a] money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it." CPLR 208 provides, in relevant part, that: