Noel v. Law Office of Mark E. Feinberg
[…] Plaintiff offers no other evidentiary basis upon which this court can find an intent to defraud on the part of Mr. George (see Benedict, 289 AD2d at 433, Societe Generale Alsacienne De Banque, Zurich, 118 AD2d at 772; Laco X-Ray Sys., 88 AD2d at 429). Thus, in the absence of raising a question of fact with regard to whether the court would have granted a pre-judgment attachment in the Personal Injury Action, it is irrelevant whether defendants made an oral application or submitted a motion on papers.

Lis Pendens

CPLR 6501 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property."