15-CV-5236-LTS
[…] Sols., LLC, 478 F.Supp.3d 259, 303-304 (D. Conn. 2020) (recapping Arlington Heights standard).
The City argues, in a footnote, that Plaintiffs “are barred from challenging the adoption and expansion of the CP policy by the applicable statute of limitations” because “the adoption” of the policy “occurred in 1998 and the expansion in 2002.” (Def. MSJ Mem. at 5 n.12.) 42 U.S.C. section 3613(a)(1)(A) provides that an “aggrieved person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.” Section 8-502(a) of the NYCHRL provides that a “civil action . . . must be commenced within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment . . . occurred.” The Court refuses to consider “an argument mentioned only in a footnote to be adequately raised[,]” especially given the “enormous volume of briefs and arguments” presented by the parties in support of their cross motions for summary judgment. United States v.