Case No. 5:20-cv-06889-EJD
[…] As Nobles acknowledges, he can only prevail on his agency argument if Coastal "authorize[d] [Brower] to receive payment." Id. at 16 (quoting O.A. Graybeal Co. v. Cook, 111 Cal. App. 518, 530, 295 P. 1088 (1931)). Even if the record contains sufficient evidence to show that Brower was an actual or ostensible agent of Coastal in some capacity, there has been little factual development regarding the issue of whether the authority to receive payment was within the scope of that agency. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 ("An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority . . . .") (emphasis added). Consequently, the Court declines to consider Nobles' agency argument.
Finally, Nobles asserts that, regardless of Brower's authority as an agent, Coastal ratified Brower's actions, thereby giving effect to those acts as if Brower had actual authority.