Case No. 5:19-cv-08135-EJD
[…] Las Palmas Ctr. Assocs., 235 Cal. App. 3d 1220, 1249 (1991) ("[I]t would be unjust to permit those who control companies to treat them as a single or unitary enterprise and then assert their corporate separateness in order to commit frauds and other misdeeds with impunity.").
For these reasons, Lindley's Coastal California Shares were void before he attempted to surrender the shares in for new shares of Coastal Delaware stock. Hence, Lindley did not give consideration for the Coastal Delaware stock as he had no interest to exchange. Cf. 8 Del. Code § 152 ("[T]he board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof." (emphasis added)); Shanik v. White Sewing Mach. Corp., 19 A.2d 831, 837 (Del. 1941) (finding that old stock is "personal property" within the meaning of Section 152). Lindley's Coastal shares are thus void for lack of consideration.