JEROME NOBLE, Plaintiff, v. CARTER; SANTIAGO; BATCHELOR; CHESTER; MORALES; BANKS, Defendants.
[…] For venue purposes, a “natural person” resides in the district where the person is domiciled, and an “entity with the capacity to sue and be sued” resides in any judicial district where it is subject to personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(1), (2).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated his rights at AMKC on Rikers Island, which is within the waters of Bronx County. See 28 U.S.C. § 112(c) (the Eastern District comprises “concurrently with the Southern District, the waters within the counties of Bronx and New York”). Venue of Plaintiff's claims arising at AMKC is therefore proper under Section 1391(b)(2) in both districts.
Here, at least some of Plaintiff's claims that Defendants denied him law library access at AMKC are already pending in the Eastern District of New York.