No on EE v. Beall
[…] Infra ¶ 87. But in this context, maybe isn't enough. And in any event, complying with the disclosure requirement wouldn't tell anyone whether a registered agent is also connected to the issue committee in any such capacity. Indeed, in this case, the registered agent is merely the brother of a "political consultant" who claims to be "in charge of the issue committee." The defendants don't even assert that knowing this registered agent's name told the voters anything useful.

¶ 31 Perhaps the Elections Division serves the registered agent with notice of curable violations, see § 1-45-111.7(3)(b)(II) ("[T]he division shall notify the respondent and provide the respondent an opportunity to cure the violations."); requests for information in the course of an investigation of a possible campaign finance violation, see § 1-45-111.7(5)(a)(II); or a campaign finance violation complaint, see § 1-45-111.7(5)(a)(IV), but the Act isn't clear on these matters.