No on EE v. Beall
[…] West Group Law and Policy, Suzanne M. Taheri, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellant

Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Peter G. Baumann, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Defendants-Appellees

OPINION

J. JONES JUDGE

¶ 1 Plaintiff, No on EE - A Bad Deal for Colorado, Issue committee (No on EE), appeals the district court's judgment affirming a final agency order by the Deputy Secretary of State, defendant Christopher Beall, fining it for violating section 1-45108.3, C.R.S. 2023, of the Fair Campaign Practices Act (the Act), sections 1-45-101 to -118, C.R.S. 2023.

¶ 2 As relevant in this case, section 1-45-108.3 requires an "issue committee" such as No on EE to disclose certain information in or on a "communication" supporting or opposing a "ballot issue or ballot question . . . that is broadcast, printed, mailed, delivered; placed on a website, streaming media service, or online forum for a fee; or that is otherwise distributed." § 1-45-108.3(1).