No on EE v. Beall
[…] But in this case, the Deputy Secretary initiated agency review on his own motion. See § 1-45-111.7(6)(b); § 24-4-105(14)(a)(II).

¶ 10 The Deputy Secretary affirmed the ALJ's factual findings but modified the penalty by increasing it to $30,000. The Deputy Secretary reasoned that $10,000 was insufficient to deter future unlawful conduct, though there were mitigating factors - primarily that No on EE began complying after receiving the complaint - justifying a reduction from the amount sought by the Elections Division. No on EE then sought review in district court. See § 1-45-111.7(6)(b) ("The final agency decision is subject to review under section 24-4-106."); § 24-4-106(3), (4), C.R.S. 2023 (providing for judicial review of agency action in district court).