Court of Appeals No. 23CA0989
[…] Id.
The Fair Campaign Practices Act (FCPA) was originally enacted as the Campaign Reform Act of 1974 and was re-enacted as the FCPA in 1996.
¶ 29 The law required, as it does today, that ballot initiative advocacy groups — or issue committees — register with the Department and disclose their contributions and expenditures. Compare § 1-45-108(1), (3), C.R.S. 1997, with § 1-45-108(1)(a)(I), (3.3), C.R.S. 2023. An issue committee is any non-natural person or group that (1) "has a major purpose of supporting or opposing any ballot issue or ballot question" or (2) "has accepted or made contributions or expenditures in excess of two hundred dollars to support or oppose any ballot issue or ballot question." Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 2(10)(a). Despite the article’s use of "or," the Department has determined that an organization must satisfy both subsections to qualify as an issue committee. Dep’t of State Rule 1.20, 8 Code Colo. Regs. 1505-6. No party challenges that determination.