Court of Appeals No. 23CA0989
[…] See Cerbo, 240 P.3d at 504 ("[W]e reject [the organization’s] contentions that the phrase ‘a major purpose’ in article XXVIII, subsection 2(10)(a)(I) is unconstitutionally vague …."); Indep. Inst., 209 P.3d at 1139 ("We perceive no basis to conclude that this phrase is invalid in all respects or that it cannot be constitutionally applied to any multi-issue committee."). The General Assembly had further amended the statute to provide additional guidance for the meaning of the term before Unite’s 2020 spending. See Ch. 270, sec. 4, § 1-45-103, 2010 Colo. Sess. Laws at 1241. To the extent Unite takes issue with the constitutional phrase "has a major purpose of supporting or opposing any ballot issue or ballot question" (emphasis added), we have given the term its commonly understood meaning in concluding that it could include aggregated ballot activity. See Sellon, 745 P.2d at 233.