19-cv-04682-VKD
[…] Flaten v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 44 F.3d 1453, 1460 (9th Cir.1995).
“Establishment of a period of disability also allows an individual to exclude that time from the No. of years for which quarters of coverage are required, making it easier for an individual to satisfy the insured status requirement for a second period of disability at a later time.” Id. (citing Sprow, 865 F.2d at 209); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.320(a) (“If we establish a period of disability for you, the months in that period of time will not be counted in figuring your average earnings. If benefits payable on your earnings record would be denied or reduced because of a period of disability, the period of disability will not be taken into consideration.”). “The regulation speaks to applicants who apply too late to receive benefits for the period of disability, but who nevertheless wish to have the years in the period of disability excluded from the No. of years for which quarters of coverage are required.”