No. 20326.
[…] N.L.R.B. v. Niles-Bement-Pond Co., 2 Cir., 1952, 199 F.2d 713; N.L.R.B. v. Wheeling Pipeline, Inc., 8 Cir., 1956, 229 F.2d 391, 392; Singer Manufacturing Co. v. N.L.R.B., 7 Cir., 1941, 119 F.2d 131, 136, cert. denied, 1941, 313 U.S. 595, 61 S.Ct. 1119, 85 L.Ed. 1549; N.L.R.B. v. Electric Steam Radiator Corp., 6 Cir., 1963, 321 F.2d 733, 736; cf. Richfield Oil Corp. v. N.L.R.B., 1956, 97 U.S.App.D.C. 383, 231 F.2d 717, 724, 58 A.L.R.2d 833, cert. denied, 351 U.S. 909, 76 S.Ct. 695, 100 L.Ed. 1444; W.W. Cross Co. v. N.L.R.B., 1 Cir., 1949, 174 F.2d 875, 878.
See also 29 U.S.C.A. § 159(a) which provides:
"(a) Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment."
Thus far no detailed discussion of the evidence has been required. But whether the discontinuance was a failure to bargain, and if so, whether it was something substantially more as a discriminatory or coercive action calls for a more extended treatment.