No. 15691.
[…] Conceding, as they must, that registered mail as a means or method is expressly permitted the Employer contends that such service must be upon, and hence must be mailed to, the " person against whom such charge is made" which in Mississippi is each of the partners since the entity has no status to sue or be sued, Blackwell v. Reed, 41 Miss. 102; Tabler v. Bryant, 62 Miss. 350; Enochs-Flowers v. Bank of Forest, 172 Miss. 36, 157 So. 711, 159 So. 407; American Jurisprudence, Vol. 40, Partnerships, Section 434, page 432.
Section 11(4), 29 U.S.C.A. § 161, provides: "Complaints, orders, and other process and papers of the Board, its member, agent, or agency, may be served either personally or by registered mail or by telegraph or by leaving a copy thereof at the principal office or place of business of the person required to be served. * * *"
But this ignores, we think, the intrinsic definition of "person" which plainly includes a partnership.