10-31-2023
[…] In response to Mother's claim that Father continued to violate the restraining order, the court issued a no contact order and directed that all contact between Father and son be at the discretion of the child's therapist.
On July 18, 2022, Mother filed the present petition seeking to declare the child free from Father's custody and terminate his parental rights. The petition alleged that Father had left the child in her care and custody for more than a year without communication or support and with the intent to abandon the child within the meaning of section 7822, subdivision (a)(3).
The petition also sought to terminate Father's parental rights under section 7825, subdivision (a), which requires a showing that the parent has been convicted of a felony and that the facts of the crime are "of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child." The trial court rejected this ground. Accordingly, we omit from our statement of facts evidence presented at the hearing in support of this allegation.