VICTOR NJUKI v. DIANE S. ROSENBERG, et al., Substitute Trustees
[…] This transfer was accomplished by delivering the Note and Deed of Trust into the possession of Nationstar.
Nothing in the commercial law article conditions the effectiveness of such a transfer on recording in the land records. To the contrary, "[t]he right to payment is transferred by delivery of possession of the instrument" when, as in this case, such delivery is made "for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument[.]" Com. Law § 3-203 & comment 1. In turn, delivery "vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course[.]" Com. Law § 3-203. This is consistent with the longstanding principle that an unrecorded assignment of rights under a mortgage instrument (i.e., a promissory note secured by a deed of trust) is enforceable. See, e.g., Hewell v.