NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (a)), and held as a matter of law that Glendora was relieved of the duty to comply with the one-year time requirement because it ultimately denied NJD’s development applications.
Government Code section 815.6 provides as follows: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
Section 21151.5 specifies, in pertinent part, that “each local agency shall establish, by ordinance or resolution, time limits that do not exceed . . . [o]ne year for completing and certifying environmental impact reports.” (See also Cal.