NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 566-568; Mission Oaks Ranch, Ltd. v. County of Santa Barbara (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 713, 722.)
B. Government Code section 815.6 is inapplicable because CEQA is not designed to protect against the particular risk of loss claimed here.
Moreover, as Glendora properly asserts, the delay damages claimed by NJD are not the type of damages entitled to protection under applicable statutes. The CEQA statutory scheme does not in itself create a cause of action for damages for violation of its provisions. NJD thus relies upon Government Code section 815.6, which permits an action for damages under the following circumstances: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
However, Government Code section 815.6 is inapplicable. CEQA is not designed to protect against the particular risk of loss claimed here--NJD’s costs of carrying and maintaining its property, and the costs incurred to prepare the EIR and related documents.