DOCKET NO. A-2856-11T2
[…] The Division argues that the permanency hearing was conducted in accordance with the applicable statute, court rules and decisional precedent. It further renews the argument that the appeal is moot.
The Law Guardian asserts that the procedures employed at the September 20, 2011 hearing denied the parties "a meaningful opportunity to be heard regarding the permanency plan." However, she argues the permanency plan was appropriate and the order should be affirmed, or, alternatively, the issue is moot in light of the Title 30 proceeding.
A.
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(b)(2) provides:
The court shall conduct a permanency hearing for the child no later than 30 days after placement in cases in which the court has determined that reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian are not required pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11.3], or no later than 12 months after placement in cases in which the court has determined that efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian are required. The hearing shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, consideration and evaluation of information provided by the division and other interested parties regarding such matters as those listed in [N.J.S.A. 30:4C-61.2]."The permanency hearing will determine whether the family will continue towards reunification or whether an alternative plan must be adopted." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. G.M., 198 N.J. 382, 400 (2009) (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4C-61.2).