N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. L.C.
[…] Zaman v. Felton, 219 N.J. 199, 216 (2014) (quoting Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).

In addition to guardianship proceedings in which the Division seeks to terminate parental rights, "Title 30 also empowers the Division to seek temporary care and custody of a child who is part of a family in need of services." N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. A.L., 213 N.J. 1, 18 (2013) (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12). If an investigation reveals that a "child requires care or supervision by the [D]ivision or other action to ensure the health or safety of the child," the Division may apply to the Family Part for an order "placing the child under the care and supervision or custody of the [D]ivision." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12. The court may grant such relief "at a summary hearing" if "the best interests of the child so require." Ibid. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 "expressly empowers the Division to obtain a court order to require a mother to accept services."