holding that to satisfy Rule 4:33-1, a party must show, in addition to three other factors, that the application to intervene was timely
[…] B.C. does not seek custody of Albert, who remains in an institutional setting. If, however, B.C. were found to be Albert's psychological parent, he would be in a different position than the resource parents in D.P. who sought to intervene in court proceedings involving the best interests of an unrelated child placed in their home. Should the court find that intervention was appropriate, B.C. would become a party to the FN case and entitled to participate fully.
As a final matter, it is valuable to review the standards for determining grandparent visitation. Generally, N.J.S.A. 9:2–7.1 requires grandparents seeking visitation "to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child." Because this standard encroaches upon the fundamental right of parents to make decisions regarding the care, custody and nurturing of their children, the State may intrude only to avoid harm to the child. Moriarty v.