N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. L.M.C. (In re Guardianship of N.S.)
[…] The Division's determination, set forth in the July 11, 2014 rule-out letter, was clearly supported by the unrebutted expert testimony of Dr. Brandwein. Under these circumstances, we discern no basis for disturbing Judge Donohue Appleby's determination that Nick's best interests would be served by continuing placement with the foster parents with whom he had bonded, and terminating defendants' parental rights.

C.L.S. contends that the July 11, 2014 rule-out letter did not meet all of the requirements of N.J.S.A. 30:4C:12-1 and, therefore, the matter should be remanded to enable the trial judge to reconsider her decision. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) provides that the Division "shall initiate a search [of] who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child" in any case where it accepts a child into its care or custody. In turn, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b) states that if the Division determines that the relative is unable to care for the child, it