No. 05-19-01129-CV
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 74.401(a). "In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim." Id. at §74.401(c).
i) Standard of care and breaches of standard of care
It is important to explain the scope of Adams's opinions in order to properly analyze his qualifications to express them. As we noted above, Adams is a board- certified cardio-thoracic surgeon while Chang is a neurosurgeon.