CASE NO. 1:15-CV-2154
[…] This argument ultimately fails due to the plain language of the statutes at issue. Although the calculation for withdrawal liability certainly looks back many years preceding withdrawal, the liability itself—that is, the statutory obligation to pay withdrawal liability to the multiemployer plan—does not accrue or "come into existence as an enforceable claim or right" until there is a complete or partial withdrawal from the Plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a) ("If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan . . . then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.") (emphasis added); see also CenTra, Inc. v. Cent. States Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund, 578 F.3d 592, 604 (7th Cir. 2009) (explaining that theory that withdrawal liability "accrues over time" has been consistently rejected by various courts (citation omitted)).