Case No. 3:18-cv-00100-SLG
[…] In a letter dated September 15, 2016, the Fund requested $678,171 of withdrawal liability from Plaintiff, which Chicago Bridge paid. In turn, Plaintiff requested reimbursement from Defendants, relying on Article 15.04 of the CBA to assert that "the Union unequivocally warranted and represented that [Plaintiff's] cost of providing pension benefits to . . . employees would be limited to those amounts expressly provided for in Schedule A of the CBA." Defendants declined to reimburse Plaintiff.
Docket 1 at 4, ¶ 12.
Docket 1-4 at 1.
Docket 1 at 4-5, ¶¶ 12-15; Docket 1-3. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1381, "[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be withdrawal liability." The withdrawal liability amount was based on contributions dating back to 2010. Docket 1-3 at 3. The pre-2014 contributions are covered by the earlier CBAs, which contained the identical language governing mandatory employer contributions to retirement benefits.