Nitkewicz v. Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of N.Y.
[…] Boies Schiller Flexner LLP, New York City (John F. LaSalle and Alan B. Vickery of counsel), for respondent. American Council of Life Insurers, amicus curiae.


Susman Godfrey L.L.P., New York City (Seth Ard and Alexander P. Frawley of counsel), for appellant.

Boies Schiller Flexner LLP, New York City (John F. LaSalle and Alan B. Vickery of counsel), for respondent.

American Council of Life Insurers, amicus curiae.

OPINION OF THE COURT

SINGAS, J. The United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has asked us to determine whether Insurance Law § 3203(a)(2), which requires insurers to refund a portion of a life insurance premium "if the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid," applies to "planned payment[s] into an interest-bearing policy account, as part of a universal life insurance policy" ( 49 F.4th 721, 730 [2d Cir.2022] ).