Nitkewicz v. Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of N.Y.
[…] Plaintiff Andrew Nitkewicz, as trustee of the Trust, subsequently filed this putative class action suit against defendant for breach of contract, alleging that its refusal to refund a prorated portion of the final year's Planned Premium violated Insurance Law § 3203(a)(2). Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim (see Fed Rules Civ Pro rule 12 [b][6]). The United States District Court for the Southern District of New York granted defendant's motion to dismiss, concluding that section 3203(a)(2) did not require such a refund because the Planned Premium was not a "premium actually paid, " nor was the Planned Premium a premium "for any period beyond the end of the policy month

in which [ Lupe's] death occurred" (see 2021 WL 2784551, *6–9, 2021 U.S. Dist LEXIS 124389 [SD NY, July 2, 2021, 20 Civ. 6805(JPC)] [emphasis added]). Plaintiff appealed.