Nitkewicz v. Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of N.Y.
[…] III.

Our analysis begins with the statute's plain text—"the clearest indicator of legislative intent" ( Lubonty v. U.S. Bank N.A., 34 N.Y.3d 250, 255, 139 N.E.3d 1222 [2019], quoting ( Majewski v. Broadalbin–Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583, 673 N.Y.S.2d 966, 696 N.E.2d 978 [1998] ; see People ex rel. Negron v. Supt., Woodbourne Correctional Facility, 36 N.Y.3d 32, 43, 136 N.Y.S.3d 819, 160 N.E.3d 1266 [2020] ["Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning" (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted)]).

Insurance Law § 3203(a) requires that "all life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein ... contain in substance [certain] provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders." Subdivision (a)(2) contains one such provision which states, in relevant part: