NO. CAAP-17-0000586
[…] McGuire, 36 Haw. 672, 673-74 (Haw. Terr. 1944) ("The time of acceptance of delivery being the criterion of every deed's final and complete execution, a grant in futuro, where no immediate delivery, acceptance and conveyance are intended to a proposed and potentially existent corporation named as grantee, becomes a valid conveyance eo instanti upon the acceptance of delivery by the grantee, which has in the meantime qualified as a duly organized and corporate entity fully authorized by its articles of incorporation to hold land and accept deeds to it." (citation omitted)); cf. HRS § 414-34 (2004) ("All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation under this chapter, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting.").
Additionally, to the extent Au contends that the alleged non-disclosure constitutes fraud on the court, his argument is without merit.