NO. CAAP-17-0000586
[…] Third, there must have been a final judgment on the merits in the prior adjudication. Id. Here, the Foreclosure Judgments (i.e. , the Foreclosure Decree and the Confirmation Order) constituted final judgments on the merits of the Foreclosure Case. See Bank of America, N.A. v. Reyes-Toledo, 139 Hawai‘i 361, 372, 390 P.3d 1248, 1259 (2017) (a judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure is a final judgment under HRS § 641-1 ); HRS § 667-51(a) (Supp. 2013) (identifying orders in a foreclosure case that are final and appealable, including "[a] judgment entered on an order confirming the sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit court expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and certifies the judgment as final pursuant to [HRCP] [R]ule 54(b)"). Lastly, "under appropriate circumstances, persons who were not parties to the prior adjudication may raise the collateral attack doctrine against a party who is properly bound by the prior judgment."