Civil Action No. 2:05-cv-00717.
[…] Accordingly, the court FINDS that Nipper's labor claim is preempted by the NLRA and DENIES Nipper's motion to remand.
Nipper mistakenly contends her labor claims are not preempted by the NLRA because they are subject to the West Virginia Labor-Management Relations Act for the Private Sector ("WVLMRA"), W. Va. Code §§ 21-1A-1 to -7 (2002). Verizon, however, is subject to the requirements of the NLRA and, thus, not subject to the provisions of the WVLMRA. See W. Va. Code § 21-1A-2(a)(2) ("Employer . . . shall not include . . . any person subject to the provisions of the `National Labor Relations Act'").
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), the court exercises supplemental jurisdiction over Nipper's remaining claims.
The court DIRECTS the Clerk to send a copy of this Order to counsel of record and any unrepresented party.