Appeal, No. 96 C.D. 1980, from the Order of the State Employes' Retirement Board in case of John V. Niper, SS No. 187 01 7709, dated December 21, 1979.
[…] This case is controlled by Fitzgerald v. State Employees' Retirement Board, 60 Pa. Commw. 558, 432 A.2d 285 (1981), where we stated that we will not review an administrative order that does not contain the required findings of fact and conclusions of law.
Section 5905(c)(1) of the State Employees' Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C. S. § 5905(c)(1), imposes upon the Board the duty of making "a finding of disability and whether or not the disability is service connected or nondisability and in the case of disability establish an effective date of disability. . . ."
Accordingly, we remand this case to the Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
ORDER