Fitzgerald v. St. Emp. Ret. Bd.
[…] In May of 1978, the petitioner was placed on indefinite sick leave without pay after having been advised by a physician that the stress of his job was inhibiting treatment for a duodenal ulcer. The petitioner subsequently applied for disability benefits, claiming that the stress of his employment had caused the ulcer which ultimately resulted in the surgical removal of 75 percent of his stomach. In addition, the petitioner's physician indicated that, if the petitioner returned to work, then he would probably suffer a relapse.

Section 5905(c) of the State Employees' Retirement Code (Code), 71 Pa. C. S. § 5905(c), provides, in pertinent part:

(c) In every case where the board has received an application for a disability annuity based upon physical or mental incapacity for the performance of the job for which the member is employed, taking into account relevant decisions by The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Board, the board shall:

(1) through the chief medical examiner, have the applicant examined and on the basis of said examination, and the subsequent recommendation by the chief medical examiner regarding the applicant's medical qualification for a disability annuity along with such other recommendations which he may make with respect to the permanency of disability or the need for subsequent reexaminations, make a finding of disability and whether or not the disability is service connected or nondisability and in the case of disability establish an effective date of disability and the terms and conditions regarding subsequent reexaminations. . . . (Emphasis added.)

The petitioner's application was considered by a hearing examiner for the Board, who found that the petitioner was physically incapable of performing his job and that his physical condition arose from his employment.