Nieto v. State
[…] We disagree with Appellant's interpretation of the trial court's statement. Although the trial court may have originally intended to sentence Appellant to sixty years, the trial court ultimately sentenced Appellant to a term of forty years, presumably because of the evidence presented at the hearing. A sentence of forty years is within the punishment range for a first-degree felony. See Penal § 12.32(a) (West 2019) (a first-degree felony shall be punished by imprisonment "for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years").

Appellant also contends that a forty-year sentence is disproportionate or unreasonable because the original sentence was for deferred adjudication for a period of six years. We find this contention to be unsupported by authority or the record before us.