Niesche v. Wilkinson
[…] SeeSDCL 43–31–9; Harter v. Davison, 53 S.D. 399, 220 N.W. 862, 863 (1928). That is significant in real-estate transactions because discovering intent is often difficult. See Harter, 220 N.W. at 863. Therefore, as the attorney who drafted the conveyance documents in this case explained: Mary Lou was included as a signatory so the purchasers could be satisfied that they were obtaining clear title, without fear that Mary Lou might later claim a homestead interest in any part of the purchased property.

.SDCL 43–31–9 provides:
The owner may from time to time change the limits of the homestead by changing the metes and bounds, as well as the record of the description, or may change it entirely; but such changes shall not prejudice conveyances or liens made or created previously thereto; and no such change of the entire homestead made without the concurrence of the husband or wife shall affect his or her rights or those of the children.

Niesche contends that Attorney Wilkinson's testimony explaining the reasons for including Mary Lou on the documents was inadmissible parol evidence. We disagree. The testimony was not offered to change the terms of the documents. It was offered to explain why Mary Lou was a signatory.