Niesche v. Wilkinson
[…] We address these arguments in turn.

Niesche also relies on documents associated with loans that were secured by the farmland.

[¶ 18.] Niesche first argues that because of the marriage and the co-signed documents, a conveyance was unnecessary to grant Mary Lou a tenancy in common in Robert's farmland. This argument overemphasizes the significance of marriage in the ownership of property. Niesche fails to recognize that outside the context of divorce, support, and homestead, marriage does not vest in one spouse an interest in the other's separate property. SeeSDCL 25–2–4 (“Neither husband nor wife has any interest in the property of the other, excepting their respective rights for support as specifically provided by law, and except that neither can be excluded from the other's dwelling.”); SDCL 25–2–7 (“Each spouse shall have and retain after marriage all the civil and property rights of a single person. Each may buy and sell, receive and convey, or dispose of by will, or otherwise dispose of any real or personal property belonging to him or her or in which he or she may have an interest, without joining the name of the spouse except for the homestead.”); SDCL 25–2–8 (“A person may without the consent of his or her spouse convey his or her separate property.”). Thus, in this jurisdiction, separately owned property does not become jointly owned property upon marriage.