Niesche v. Wilkinson
[…] On the contrary, South Dakota Title Standard 2–03 specifically requires that a transfer of a real-property interest must be by “words of conveyance.” In this case, none of the co-signed documents contained any words of conveyance granting or transferring a property interest to Mary Lou.

.SDCL 43–26–1 provides: “An agreement to sell real property binds the seller to execute a conveyance in form sufficient to pass the title to the property.”


SDCL 43–26–2 provides: “An agreement on the part of a seller of real property to give the usual covenants, binds him to deliver a warranty deed in the form prescribed by 43–25–5 or to insert in the grant covenants of seizin, quiet enjoyment, further assurance, general warranty, and against encumbrances.”

SDCL 43–25–1 provides: “An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.”