Niesche v. Wilkinson
[…] SDCL 43–25–1 provides: “An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.”

SDCL 43–4–4 provides: “A voluntary transfer is an executed contract, subject to all rules of law concerning contracts in general, except that a consideration is not necessary to its validity.”

South Dakota Title Standard 2–03 provides: “The vendor and vendee under an executory contract for deed each have an interest in the real property which is capable of conveyance, and transfers of any interest must meet the statutory requisites, including words of conveyance.”