Niesche v. Wilkinson
[…] Id. at 410. But here, Robert's grantor was not Mary Lou. Robert obtained the farmland from third parties. Because there is no allegation of a fiduciary relationship between the grantors and Robert, Davies is inapposite.

[¶ 14.] Niesche, however, also contends that Robert's property transactions were subject to statutory restrictions governing persons occupying confidential relations. Niesche relies on SDCL 25–2–10, which provides:

Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might, if unmarried, subject, in transactions between themselves, to the general rules which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other, as prescribed by law.
(Emphasis added.) Niesche's reliance on this statute is misplaced. None of the transfers of property interests in the 960 acres involved transactions between Mary Lou and Robert, the persons occupying confidential relations.