Niesche v. Wilkinson
[…] Id. at 852. But like the wife in Roberts, the wife in Wulf was unable to show “special language in the contract or deed entitling the non-owner spouse to the payments....” Id. at 852–53 (citations omitted).

[¶ 25.] In this case, other than boilerplate terms reciting the parties' status, there is no special language in the co-signed documents transferring an ownership interest in the land to Mary Lou. On the contrary, the record reflects that the co-signed documents were executed to preempt a cloud on title arising from Mary Lou's potential homestead interest.

[¶ 26.] SDCL 43–31–17 provides that “[a] conveyance or encumbrance of a homestead by its owner, if married and both husband and wife are residents of this state, is valid if both husband and wife concur in and sign or execute such conveyance or encumbrance either by joint instrument or by separate instruments.” Thus, we have recognized: “Among the statutory enactments designed to protect the homestead exemption is the requirement that both the husband and wife must join in a conveyance or encumbrance of the homestead as a condition precedent to the validity of such conveyance or encumbrance.” Speck v.