Niesche v. Wilkinson
[…] [¶ 21.] Niesche's case authorities also fail to support her argument that the co-signed documents created a tenancy in Mary Lou. Kjolseth v. Kjolseth involved an actual conveyance by deed to a wife. See129 N.W. at 753–54. In this case, there was no deed conveying any property interest to Mary Lou. Kittelson v. Kittelson involved a divorce. In a divorce, a court is dividing the spouses' property irrespective of their ownership interests. SeeSDCL 25–4–44 (“When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.”); see also Halbersma, 2009 S.D. 98, ¶ 9, 775 N.W.2d at 214 (explaining that “South Dakota is an all property state” when it comes to property divisions in divorces “regardless of title or origin” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).