30169-a-SRJ
[…] A premarital agreement may contractually limit these rights.
SDCL ch. 25-2 also provides for certain rights and limitations on a spouse's use of separately owned property and earnings, including the right of support, and joint and several liability for certain necessary expenses. See SDCL 25-2-4, -11.
[¶34.] In 1989, the Legislature adopted the UPAA. As a part of the UPAA, SDCL 25-2-18 authorizes premarital agreements and outlines the permissible content of premarital agreements. See SDCL 25-2-18(a)(7) (allowing premarital agreements respecting "[a]ny . . . matter . . . not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty."). The statute permits the parties to generally "contract with respect to . . . [t]he rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located[.]" SDCL 25-2-18(a)(1). Additionally, the statute permits the parties to contract specifically regarding "[t]he disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event[.]" SDCL 25-2-18(a)(3) (emphasis added).
[¶35.] In adopting the UPAA, the Legislature authorized prospective spouses to contract around the default rules for the disposition of assets in the event of divorce or death. Parties to a premarital agreement may accomplish this in various ways. Some may wish to specifically address "[t]he disposition of property upon . . . marital dissolution" or some "other event[.]" SDCL 25-2-18(a)(3). But other parties may wish, consistent with SDCL 25-2-18(a)(1), to contract more broadly as to "[t]he rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located[.]" By enacting the UPAA, the Legislature created a public policy that favors a liberal construction of premarital agreements. 41 Am.