30169-a-SRJ
[…] Moreover, neither decision discussed the impact of South Dakota's statutory scheme addressing property rights as between married persons or the UPAA when considering the applicability of a premarital agreement to divorce.
[¶31.] SDCL 25-2-4 addresses the effect of marriage on separately owned property by providing that "[n]either husband nor wife has any interest in the property of the other, excepting their respective rights for support as specifically provided by law, and except that neither can be excluded from the other's dwelling." Additionally, SDCL 25-2-7 establishes the rights of a married person in separately owned property: "[e]ach spouse shall have and retain after marriage all the civil and property rights of a single person. Each may buy and sell, receive and convey, or dispose of by will, or otherwise dispose of any real or personal property belonging to him or her or in which he or she may have an interest, without joining the name of the spouse except for the homestead."
[¶32.] These statutes provide that a marriage generally does not create a property interest in separately owned property. This is true even in the absence of a premarital agreement.