Niems v. Niems
[…] [Citation.] We accept all evidence favorable to the prevailing party as true and discard contrary evidence. [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Drake (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1151.) Moreover, “[w]hether the test at the trial court is preponderance of the evidence or clear and convincing evidence, a substantial evidence standard of review applies on appeal” and we apply the usual rules of conflicting evidence. (In re Mark L. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 573, 581, fn. 5.)

As set forth in Civil Code section 1575, undue influence may be established in three ways: “Undue influence consists: [¶] 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.” The trial court concluded that whether it applied a clear and convincing or preponderance of the evidence standard, a presumption of undue influence did not arise. Substantial evidence supported the trial court’s conclusion.