Nielsen v. Island Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Nielsen's reliance on RCW 7.36.140 is mistaken. First, the plain language of RCW 7.36.140 does not state that only this court or our Supreme Court can ever hear federal questions within habeas corpus proceedings. Rather, RCW 7.36.140 states that "whether in an original proceeding or upon appeal," it is our Supreme Court's "duty" to determine such questions if they are before it. (Emphasis added); see also Woods, 8 Wn.App. at 15 ("we believe no less of a duty falls upon this court when a constitutional question is before it."); see also RCW 7.36.040 ("[w]rits of habeas corpus may be granted by the supreme court, the court of appeals, or superior court.").

In fact, this court considered a superior court's denial of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus that implicated both state and federal constitutional questions on pre-trial release conditions.