Nielsen v. Island Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Coats, 173 Wn.2d 123, 129, 267 P.3d 324 (2011). In Washington, chapter 7.36 RCW governs petitions for a writ of habeas corpus before superior courts. "[I]n 1947 the legislature in amending RCW 7.36.130(1) attempted to significantly enlarge the ambit of post-conviction relief by way of petitions for a writ of habeas corpus." Holt v. Morris, 84 Wn.2d 841, 843, 529 P.2d 1081 (1974) overruled on other grounds by Wright v. Morris, 85 Wn.2d 899, 902-03, 540 P.2d 893 (1975) (discussing CrR 7.7). Based on that enlargement, today RCW 7.36.130(1) which allows courts to review allegations "that rights guaranteed the petitioner by the Constitution of the state of Washington or the United States have been violated." See also Laws of 1947, ch. 256, § 3.