2023-CA-1210-MR
[…] (citing Hughes v. Commonwealth, 875 S.W.2d 99, 100 (Ky. 1994)). Accordingly, we will consider Nie's allegation of sentencing error.
In this case, Nie pled guilty to manslaughter in the first degree, which qualified her as a "violent offender" because she committed "[a] felony involving the death of the victim[.]" KRS 439.3401(1)(c). The consequence of the "violent offender" designation is that Nie is prohibited from "release[] on probation, shock probation, parole, conditional discharge, or other form of early release" until "she has served at least eighty-five (85%) of the sentence imposed." KRS 439.3401(3)(a).
Now KRS 439.3401(1)(b)(1). KRS 439.3401 was revised in July 2024, resulting in the legislature renumbering certain provisions. The renumbering of the provisions does not affect the issues in this case. We refer to and cite the statute as it existed at the time the underlying events took place.
Now KRS 439.3401(4).
However, KRS 439.3401(5) states that the violent offender statute "shall not apply to a person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the violent offender statute "provides leniency for the domestic violence victim who strikes back at an abuser by removing the 'violent offender' status from the offense and allowing the offender to be eligible for parole as specified in KRS 439.340." Holland v. Commonwealth, 192 S.W.3d 433, 436 (Ky. App. 2005) (citing Shelton v. Commonwealth, 992 S.W.2d 849, 851 (Ky. App. 1998)).
Now KRS 439.3401(6).
Here, while the circuit court determined that Nie was "a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060," it found that the domestic violence or abuse Nie suffered did not occur "with regard to" her father's shooting.