NICOLE M., Appellant, v. DEBRA S., S.M., Appellees.
[…] Id. (citing State v. McCall, 139 Ariz. 147, 163 (1983), and Christina G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 227 Ariz. 231, 234 n.6, ¶ 14 (App. 2011)). Accordingly, we affirm the termination of Mother's parental rights on the grounds of chronic substance abuse and need not and do not address its findings of abandonment. Id. (citing Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 3 (App. 2002)).
¶8 Mother next argues the superior court erred in granting Aunt permanent guardianship of Child. The applicable statute, A.R.S. § 14-5204, authorizes the court to "appoint a guardian of an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order." Mother argues her rights to custody were not "terminated or suspended by circumstances" at the time the guardianship order entered. We disagree.