Civil No. 3:CV-05-0919.
[…] In Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472 (1995), the Supreme Court adjusted the Hewitt analysis in considering a prisoner's challenge of his placement in disciplinary segregation. In Ellis v. District of Columbia, 84 F.3d 1413 (D.C. Cir. 1996), it was found that Sandin only alters the liberty-interest analysis applicable to claims relating to "the day-to-day management of prisons," and that it does not apply to parole-related claims.See id. at 1418. Thus, Sandin is inapplicable to Nicks' liberty interest claim.
Nicks cannot point to any such mandatory language here. He argues that D.C. Code § 24-409 creates a protected liberty interest in parole release or reparole for D.C. Code offenders. (Doc. 2, p. 9). This statute simply states as follows:
The Board of Parole created by § 723a of Title 18, United States Code, shall have and exercise the same power and authority over prisoners convicted in the District of Columbia of crimes against the United States or now or hereafter confined in any United States penitentiary or prison (other than the penal institutions of the District of Columbia) as is vested in the District Board of Parole over prisoners confined in the penal institutions of the District of Columbia.
DC ST § 24-409. Clearly, this statute does not create a liberty interest in parole release.