Nicholson v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] NRS 286.545(1)(a). In addressing this statute, the parties dispute whether NRS 286.545 allows a nonmember spouse who does not consent to the member spouse's retirement benefit selection to seek court intervention to "have the member change the member's selection."

But in discussing this issue, the parties have failed to present any meaningful arguments regarding the impact of NRS 125.155, which addresses various issues regarding the valuation and disposition of PERS retirement benefits in the context of a dissolution of marriage action. Notably, NRS 125.155(3) provides that "[i]f a party receives an interest in or an entitlement to a pension or retirement benefit which the party would not otherwise have an interest in . . . if not for a [divorce] disposition . . . that interest or entitlement terminates upon the death of either party." See Henson v. Henson, 130 Nev. 814, 819 n.5, 334 P.3d 933, 936 n.5 (2014) (discussing NRS 125.155, but determining it did not apply in that case because it took effect after the parties' divorce decree was entered).