Case No.: 95-2776
[…] The attorney's correct ZIP code is 53536. The notice of entry was sent to 54536. According to Nichols's attorney's affidavit, the erroneous ZIP code is assigned to "Iron Belt", in Iron County, Wisconsin. The affidavit states that some other envelopes mailed to him at the erroneous address bear postmarks for Wausau and Iron Belt. Counsel speculates that the mail was actually sent to Iron Belt first. However, our decision is not based on whether such delays, in fact, occurred in this case.
Section 808.04(1), STATS., provides in relevant part:
An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of [the] judgment . . . appealed from if written notice of the entry of judgment . . . is given within 21 days of the judgment . . . as provided in s. 806.06(5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given. . . .
Nichols argues that the notice of entry was ineffective because it was mailed to the incorrect address. We agree. In Soquet v.