Nichols v. Colvin
[…] It was, therefore, error for the ALJ to fail to consider the formal testing evidence. See Vincent, 739 F.2d at 1395.

The Court observes that were Plaintiff still a minor, the ALJ would have been obligated by regulation to consider school records including “any reports that the school may have that show the results of formal testing,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii); see also id. § 416.924a(b)(7)(iii). Moreover, medical evidence, for the purposes of evaluating disability for children, includes “formal testing that provides information about your development or functioning in terms of standard deviations, percentiles, percentages of delay, or age or grade equivalents.” Id. § 416.924a(a)(1)(i); but see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502 (noting that a licensed or certified school psychologist is an “[a]cceptable medical source” for the purposes of assessing “impairments of intellectual disability, learning disabilities, and borderline intellectual functioning only.”).