Niblack v. Le
[…] As we explain below, the trial court could reasonably conclude no evidence supported vacating the arbitrator’s award. In short, while Niblack argues on appeal the total contributions he made to the property were worth $75,000 rather than the $63,700 the arbitrator awarded, he neither made this argument to the trial court nor presented any corresponding evidence. Nor did he submit any other evidence he suffered the requisite “substantial prejudice” to vacate the award.

Niblack is correct that arbitrators must decide all the material issues before them. Section 1283.4 provides that the arbitral award “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” And section 1286.2 provides that “conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title” is a ground to vacate the award — if and only if “[t]he rights of [a] party were substantially prejudiced . . . .” (id., subd. (a)(5).)