Nguyen v. State
[…] Perkins v. State, 664 S.W.3d 209, 217 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022); Martinez v. State, 327 S.W.3d 727, 736 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). "The trial court does not abuse its discretion unless its determination lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement." Martinez, 327 S.W.3d at 736.

II. Article 38.37 Admissibility

If a defendant is prosecuted for indecency with a child or sexual assault of a child, then under Article 38.37, the trial court may admit evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense of indecency with a child or sexual assault of a child. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 § 2(a), (b). That evidence may be admitted notwithstanding Texas Rules of Evidence 404 and 405 and may be admitted "for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." Id. art. 38.37 § 2(b). However, before the evidence may be introduced, the trial court must conduct a hearing outside the jury's presence and, based on that hearing, "determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. art. 38.37 § 2-a. Further, the evidence may be excluded under Texas Rule of Evidence 403 if, after a balancing test, the trial court determines that the evidence's probativeness is outweighed by one of the dangers listed in the rule. Tex. R. Evid. 403; see Trotti v.