2:23-CV-00077-Z-BR
[…] Regarding the protective order, there is no indication in the record that the protective order was entered into evidence; instead, a witness merely testified that he had read the protective order (see, e.g., ECF 21-8 at 33), and Flowers' counsel mentioned it at closing. (ECF 21-9 at 30, 43). The trial court did not err in refusing to provide to the jury a document that was not entered into evidence.
Regarding the victim's testimony, the trial court followed Texas law in attempting to determine whether to provide the testimony to the jury. Under art. 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other....” (Id.) The record shows that the trial court responded to the jury request with the following, with no objection from Flowers' counsel: