NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rather than appealing the trial court’s order, the [cross-complainant] chose to amend its complaint. By doing so, it waived its right to appeal any error in the sustaining of the first demurrer.”
We therefore do not further consider plaintiffs’ challenges to the trial court’s order sustaining the demurrer to the complaint.
B.
The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Dismissing This Action as to the Naegles.
Section 581, subdivision (f)(2) provides that a trial court “may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant,” if “after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” A trial court’s dismissal under section 581, subdivision (f)(2) is with prejudice. (Cano v.