NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Notwithstanding plaintiffs’ multiple procedural failures in the case by the time of the hearing on the Naegles’ motion to dismiss, the trial court did not grant the motion at that point. Instead, the court afforded plaintiffs one more chance—to file the first amended complaint by March 26, 2007. Although plaintiffs filed a first amended complaint on March 26, there is no evidence in the record it was served.
Plaintiffs do not contend they were required to only file the first amended complaint and not also serve the Naegles with a copy of it by March 26. Indeed, section 471.5, subdivision (a) provides in part: “If the complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed . . . and a copy of the . . . amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected thereby.” Instead, plaintiffs contend they did timely serve the Naegles with a copy of the first amended complaint.
In the opening brief, plaintiffs argue, “the First Amended Complaint was, in fact, duly served and filed within the time limit of the trial court’s March 16, 2007 order.