N.G. v. State
[…] (b) This section does not apply to the following:

(1) A person convicted of two (2) or more felony offenses that:

(A) involved the unlawful use of a deadly weapon; and

(B) were not committed as part of the same episode of criminal conduct.

(2) A sex or violent offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5 ).

Section 35-38-9-2 uses the term "reduced." This is not the same term used in Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7, which governs penalties for class D and level 6 felonies. In part, subsection 35-50-2-7(d) reads, "the sentencing court may convert a Class D felony conviction ... or a Level 6 felony conviction ... to a class A misdemeanor conviction if ...." (Emphasis added.) Neither term is defined.