N.G. v. State
[…] For purposes of resolving the issue on appeal, it is immaterial which date we use because it would not change the outcome.

[11] The State counters that the plain language of Section 35-38-9-2 imposes a five-year waiting period for expungement of misdemeanor conviction records and there is no relation-back provision to include the time period before the class D felony conviction was reduced to a class A misdemeanor. We agree with the State. Section 35-38-9-2(a) applies to "a person convicted of a misdemeanor, including a Class D felony ... reduced to a misdemeanor." Thus, Section 35-38-9-2 would not have applied to N.G. until his conviction for a class A misdemeanor was entered.