NFW Associates v. Town of Branford
[…] The plaintiff appealed the assessor's action to the board of assessment appeals, which declined to hear its appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 12-111. Accordingly, in count one, the plaintiff appeals from the ruling of the board and requests that the valuation of the property be reduced to 70 percent of its true and actual value.

General Statutes § 12-111(a) provides in relevant part: " Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of a lease to pay real property taxes and any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. Such appeal shall be filed, in writing, on or before February twentieth ..."

In count two, the plaintiff alleges the following additional relevant facts. On or about February 3, 2009, the assessor declassified the property from its farm land classification.