NFW Associates v. Town of Branford
[…] New Fairfield, 226 Conn. 407, 412, 627 A.2d 932 (1993). " [Section] 12-119 requires an allegation that something more than mere valuation is at issue." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 413 n. 9.

General Statutes § 12-107c(d) provides: " Any person aggrieved by the denial of any application for the classification of land as farm land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of assessment appeals."

Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part: " When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant ..."

In the present case, the plaintiff has not specified whether it brings its appeal pursuant to § 12-117a or § 12-119. In their memorandum, the defendants state that they assume that the present appeal is being brought pursuant to § 12-117a.