NFW Associates v. Town of Branford
[…] Daniels v. Norwich, supra, at 38 Conn. L. Rptr. 714 n. 1. Alternatively, nothing in General Statutes §§ 12-111 or 12-117a proscribes a proper appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to 12-119. See Timber Trails Associates v. New Fairfield, 226 Conn. 407, 412, 627 A.2d 932 (1993). " [Section] 12-119 requires an allegation that something more than mere valuation is at issue." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 413 n. 9.

General Statutes § 12-107c(d) provides: " Any person aggrieved by the denial of any application for the classification of land as farm land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of assessment appeals."