NFW Associates v. Town of Branford
[…] Such a delay, as in this case, usually will shorten the time to file a tax appeal in the Superior Court. To the contrary, if, as the taxpayer argues, § 12-237 contemplated service by a taxpayer's receipt of notice, the commissioner bore the risk of uncertainty about the date when notice had been received, with the consequence that the appeal period might be prolonged beyond the period contemplated by the statute." Id., at 764.

General Statutes § 12-237 provides in relevant part: " Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under the provisions of this part may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain, which shall be accompanied by a citation to the Commissioner of Revenue Services to appear before said court ..."

The Millward Brown, Inc. court alluded to the fact that it did " not [find] any Connecticut appellate cases that allude to the meaning of the undefined term ‘ service’ in § 12-237." Millward Brown, Inc. v.