NFW Associates v. Town of Branford
[…] The court has jurisdiction over the complaint because it exhausted all administrative remedies.

General Statutes § 12-112 provides: " No appeal from the doings of the assessors in any town shall be heard or entertained by the board of assessment appeals unless referred to it at one of its meetings during the month of September in the case of an appeal related to motor vehicle assessment or unless written appeal is made on or before February twentieth in accordance with the provisions of section 12-111."

General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: " Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals ... may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated ..."