NFW Associates v. Town of Branford
[…] The defendant assessor had full knowledge that the plaintiff did not receive notification and purposefully made no attempt to assure receipt. Although the plaintiff was unable to file on or before February 20, 2011, it was still an aggrieved party. As a result of the defendant board's action in declining to hear the appeal on the basis that the petition was received after February 18, 2011, the plaintiff brought the present action within two months of the board's decision pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a. The court has jurisdiction over the complaint because it exhausted all administrative remedies.

General Statutes § 12-112 provides: " No appeal from the doings of the assessors in any town shall be heard or entertained by the board of assessment appeals unless referred to it at one of its meetings during the month of September in the case of an appeal related to motor vehicle assessment or unless written appeal is made on or before February twentieth in accordance with the provisions of section 12-111."