File No. CV-03 0520598S.
[…] Anything less than a full ten days notice certainly raises the question of whether the shortness of the notice deprived the plaintiff of due process rights. Even our federal rules recognize that a ten day time limitation period with intermediate Saturdays and Sundays and time for mailing adversely affects the issue of timely notice. This may be said because of the enactment by the legislature of the taxpayer's bill of rights dealing with the issue of fairness to the taxpayer. General Statutes § 12-39n provides in pertinent part: "There is created a Connecticut Taxpayer's Bill of Rights to guarantee that the rights, privacy, and property of Connecticut taxpayers are adequately safeguarded and protected during tax assessment, collection and enforcement processes administered under the revenue laws of this state. . . . The rights so guaranteed Connecticut taxpayers in the general statutes and the departmental rules and regulations are . . . (5) The right to be informed of impending collection actions which require sale or seizure of property or freezing of assets, except jeopardy assessments, and the right to at least thirty days' notice in which to pay the liability or seek further review. (6) The right to have all other collection actions attempted before a jeopardy assessment unless delay will endanger collection and, after a jeopardy assessment, the right to have an immediate review of the jeopardy assessment. (7) The right to seek review, through formal or informal proceedings, of any adverse decisions relating to determinations in the audit or collections process. . . ."