File No. CV-03 0520598S.
[…] The commissioner claims that the plaintiff cannot maintain this appeal pursuant to § 12-422 without; first engaging in an appeal at the administrative level by petitioning the commissioner for a reassessment under General Statutes § 12-418 (1) (B). The present appeal, however, is actually taken from a decision by the commissioner denying the plaintiff's petition. Since the plaintiff is appealing the commissioner's decision not to grant his petition for reassessment, § 12-422 forms the proper basis for the present appeal.
General Statutes § 12-422 provides in pertinent part: "Appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under section 12-418, 12-421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom)o the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain. . . ."
General Statutes § 12-418 (1) (B) provides in pertinent part: "Any person against whom an assessment is made under section 12-417 . . . may petition for a reassessment not later than ten days after service of notice upon such person.