File No. CV-03 0520598S.
[…] The court agrees with the plaintiff that the commissioner's notice was inartfully drawn so as to confuse the recipient as to whether the compliance date was the billing date of February 20, 2003, or the date of the tax assessment of February 28, 2003, as stated in the notice. The fact that the plaintiff recognized that his appeal period ran from the date of service, however, vitiates the confusion caused by the language in the notice.
When addressing the service of notice in tax matters, the legislature uses, as an example, language in § 12-417 (1), that the commissioner shall serve "written notice thereof, personally or by mail, in the manner prescribed for service of notice of a deficiency assessment, on the person against whom the jeopardy assessment is made. . . ." General Statutes § 12-417 (1). (Emphasis added.) Although this language, as emphasized, appears in a number of tax statutory provisions, the court is unable to discern a statutory definition or description of the manner prescribed for service of notice of a deficiency assessment.