File No. CV-03 0520598S.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Simko v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 205 Conn. 413, 419, 533 A.2d 879 (1987), aff'd, 206 Conn. 374, 538 A.2d 202 (1988), modified by Public Acts 1988, No. 88-79, § 1 (b).
The issue to be decided is whether the period for a petition for reassessment, in this instance, runs from the date of mailing on February 20, 2003, or the date of receipt of the notice by the plaintiff on February 23, 2003. The court concludes that the ten day period runs from the date of the receipt of notice by the plaintiff on February 23, 2003.
Both §§ 12-417 (3) and 12-418 (1) (B) provide that a petition for reassessment must be filed within ten days after the service of the notice. Section 12-417 (1) further provides that the commissioner shall serve a written notice of the assessment "personally or by mail, in the manner prescribed for service of notice of a deficiency assessment, on the person against whom the jeopardy assessment is made. . . ." General Statutes § 12-417 (1). Thus, one can see that the legislature provided the commissioner with the option of serving the jeopardy assessment notice by personal service or by mail. The commissioner points out that service by mail is guided by General Statutes § 12-2f.