File No. CV-03 0520598S.
[…] The commissioner claims that § 12-417 requires that the plaintiff file a petition for reassessment within ten days from the date of the mailing of the notice of the assessment and that failure to do so results in the jeopardy assessment becoming final. The commissioner contends that the end of the ten day period fell on Sunday, March 2, 2003, therefore requiring the plaintiff to file an appeal by March 3, 2003. The commissioner further contends that because the petition was not filed until March 4, 2003, the present appeal must fail for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
General Statutes § 12-417 (1) provides. "If the commissioner believes that the collection of any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected and paid to the state or of any assessment will be jeopardized by delay, the commissioner shall make an assessment of the tax or amount of tax required to be collected, noting that fact upon the assessment and serving written notice thereof, personally or by mail, in the manner prescribed for service of notice of a deficiency assessment, on the person against whom the jeopardy assessment is made. Ten days after the date on which such notice is served on such person, such notice shall constitute a final assessment except only for such amounts as to which such person has filed a written petition for reassessment with the commissioner, as provided in subdivision (3) of this section."