File No. CV-03 0520598S.
[…] Section 12-417 (1) further provides that the commissioner shall serve a written notice of the assessment "personally or by mail, in the manner prescribed for service of notice of a deficiency assessment, on the person against whom the jeopardy assessment is made. . . ." General Statutes § 12-417 (1). Thus, one can see that the legislature provided the commissioner with the option of serving the jeopardy assessment notice by personal service or by mail. The commissioner points out that service by mail is guided by General Statutes § 12-2f. Section 12-2f provides in pertinent part: "Unless otherwise required by the general statutes, service of any notice provided by the Commissioner of Revenue Services may be made by first class mail and shall not require certified or registered mail. . . . [S]ervice of such notice shall be complete at the time of deposit in the United States Post Office. . . ." General Statutes § 12-2f. The notice in the present case was mailed by the commissioner to the plaintiff by certified mail with a return receipt showing acceptance of the notice by the plaintiff.