File No. CV-03 0520598S.
[…] General Statutes § 12-422 provides in pertinent part: "Appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under section 12-418, 12-421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom)o the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain. . . ."
General Statutes § 12-418 (1) (B) provides in pertinent part: "Any person against whom an assessment is made under section 12-417 . . . may petition for a reassessment not later than ten days after service of notice upon such person. If a petition for reassessment is not filed within such ten-day period, the assessment becomes final at the expiration of the period." Section 12-418 (2) provides for an oral hearing by the commissioner upon the taxpayer filing a petition for reassessment under § 12-418 (1) (B).