No. 150023/10.
[…] The single lease fails to establish anything about the alleged waiver, such as whether waiver was knowing or voluntary. Further, defendants' claim that a party cannot have a jury trial if it seeks equitable relief is in error. Rather, it must be determined whether the main thrust of the action is for legal damages or for equitable relief. CPLR 4101(a) provides that issues of fact shall be tried by a jury in “an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only.” “When the facts pleaded permit a judgment for a sum of money, the defendant's jury demand must be honored under CPLR § 4101. Plaintiffs seek primarily money damages for the overcharges; the thrust of the class action Complaint is to seek the legal damages to which tenants are entitled by