No. 150023/10.
[…] In light of the discussion above, indicating that the Rider does not give rise to a contract claim in any event, that the leases did not include a Rider as required by the RSL does not render the leases any less enforceable; plaintiffs' rights stem from the leases, as they are read and interpreted under the RSL. Therefore, dismissal of the fifth cause of action is likewise warranted.
Further, the entire Complaint is dismissed against the Doe Defendants. It is alleged that the Doe Defendants are members of Owner, a limited liability company. Limited Liability Company Law § 609(a) provides that neither a member, manager, or agent of a limited liability company “is liable for any ... liability of the limited liability company ... whether arising in tort ... or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting ... in such capacities or participating in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.” Thus, members of an LLC, such as the alleged Doe Defendants, are insulated from liability unless they personally participated in the commission of a tort ( Alpha Funding Group, Inc. v. Aspen Funding LLC, 17 Misc.3d 1126, 851 N.Y.S.2d 67 [Sup Ct New York 2007] citing Retropolis, Inc. v. 14th St.