No. CV9605558171
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 205 Conn. 767, 774, 535 A.2d 1297 (1988)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 164-65 (1993).
The plaintiff argues that the FOIC misapplied General Statutes § 10-151c and misconstrued the case of Ottachian v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 393 (1992). The statute reads as follows:
Records of teacher performance and evaluation not public records. Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-19, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records. For the purposes of this section the term "teacher" shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education.