No. CV9605558171
[…] The Board claims this procedure deprived it of an impartial adjudicator.
"It is presumed that members of administrative boards acting in an adjudicative capacity are unbiased. . . . The party claiming bias bears the burden of proving a disqualifying interest." (Citation and quotation marks omitted.) Pet v. Department of Health Services, 228 Conn. 651, 677 (1994).
Commissioner Berman was not required to recuse herself from the process of adopting the final decision. General Statutes § 4-179 (a) provides:
"When, in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision." CT Page 10006
"As a constitutional matter, if each panel member met the minimum criteria of § 4-179, i.e., if each had heard all of the evidence or read the entire record, the Board's due process rights were adequately protected." Pet v.