Newton v. Dolgencorp, Inc.
[…] Id. As the party asserting subject matter jurisdiction, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the existence of such jurisdiction. See Devine v. Stone, Leyton Gershman, P.C., 100 F.3d 78, 82 (8th Cir. 1996).

The issue presented by the instant motion is whether plaintiff worked as defendant's statutory employee, within the meaning of Section 287.040, Missouri Revised Statutes. The statute defines a statutory employer as follows:

Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.040.1.

The statute establishes a constructive employment relationship in order to extend coverage under the Missouri Workers Compensation Law to employers who have work done by contract.McGuire v. Tenneco, Inc., 756 S.W.2d 532, 534 (Mo. 1988) (en banc).