No. 4:05CV01238 FRB.
[…] (citation omitted.) The movant will not be required to show by unassailable proof that there is no material issue of fact because the trial court decides only the preliminary question of its own jurisdiction, which is not a decision on the merits and is without res judicata effect."Id. (citing Parmer, 636 S.W.2d at 694-96.)
In the case at bar, defendant argues that the workers' compensation exclusivity provision applies and bars this Court's jurisdiction because plaintiff was defendant's "statutory employee". Statutory employment is a constructive relationship created by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.040. See Montgomery v. Mine La Motte Corporation, 304 S.W.2d 885, 888 (Mo. 1957). Section 287.040(1) provides that "[A]ny person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an "employer" for purposes of the workers' compensation law. Mo. Rev. Stat. 287.040(1). Where the statutory employer-employee relationship exists, the Workers' Compensation Act applies, and a common law suit is barred. Brown v.